Data Privacy

1. Introduction

Hi and welcome to ELO Mobility GmbH's Privacy Policy. Here you will find all information about how ELO Mobility GmbH, Torgauer Str. 12-15, EUREF Campus 10829 Berlin, Germany („us“, „we“, „ELO“, our“) use and process your data on this website (hereinafter the "Offer" , „Services“) on the urls https://elomobility.com and https://www.elomobility.com.


Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person('data subject'), e.g: Name, address, e-mail addresses, user behavior, etc.
We attach great importance to the protection of your personal information and collect only information that is necessary to enable our services and functions. We collect, use, disclosure and protect your personal data confidentially and in accordance with legal regulations (including the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG), the Telemedia Act (TMG), General Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO), and other applicable local laws).
By using our Offer you consent to our collection, transfer, processing, storage, disclosure and protection of your information as described in this Privacy Policy.

If you don't agree with our Privacy Policy or have any questions, please contact us at: dataprivacy@elomobility.com

2. What information do we collect when you use our Offer

→ The Information you share with us:
The Personal Information we collect about a user only comes from the users themselves. This means that every user has full control over what we know and collect about them. We may ask and collect the following information about you: your age, gender, email address, company name, first name and last name when you fill out contact forms on this website or sign up for our newsletter. For a basic use of this website (read-only) you don't require to submit any personal data. In this case we will only collect data via cookies (see "5 Cookies")



→ The Information we receive:
When you use our Offer, we collect the personal data described below, to enable the convenient use of the features (according to Art. 6 (1) S.1 f EU-GDPR):. This is technically necessary for us, in order to offer you the features of our Offer and to provide stability and security. What is collected automatically: IP address, Date and time of the request, Time zone difference to CET (Central Eurpean Time, Berlin Germany), Content of the requirement (concrete page), Access status / HTTP status code, each transmitted amount of data, Website from which the request comes, Browser, Operating system and its interface, Language and version of the browser software. Furthermore, we need your device identification such a unique number of the terminal (IMEI = International Mobile Equipment Identity).

→ The Information from the other sources
We may receive your Personal Information from other sources including Service Providers and Third-Party Services. For example, from other websites, advertising or analytic partners, social media platforms like Facebook or Instagram, etc.

3. How do we use the information we collect

We use the information we collect about you for any purposes consistent with our statements under this Privacy Policy or as permitted by applicable law. For example: to generally provide the features and functionality of our Offer to you; to improve your experience with our Offer and attended third party services (like advertising or analytic purposes), to manage our Services and content, to deliver your content to other users, to provide products and subscriptions, to monitor and analyze trends, usage, and activities. Further, we may use your Personal Information to communicate with you for Offer-related purposes: to fulfill your requests or to respond to your inquiries, to afford social sharing functionality, to send administrative information to you, to inform you about new features, to detect, prevent and liquidate illegal activities.

4. Who do we share your information with?

We don't share any data or information with other parties.

5. Cookies

Cookies are small files that allow us to store specific, device-related information. They are used for the user-friendliness of our service. On the other hand they serve to capture statistical data of your website use and analyze them in order to improve the service. Most browsers have an option to limit the storage of cookies or completely block it or delete them. However, it is pointed out that the user experience of our service can be limited then.

Managing cookies in your browser

Use the options in your web browser if you do not wish to receive a cookie or if you wish to set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie. You can easily delete and manage any cookies that have been installed in the cookie folder of your browser by following the instructions provided by your particular browser manufacturer:

 

If your browser is not listed here, consult the documentation that your particular browser manufacturer provides. You may also consult your mobile device documentation for information on how to disable cookies on your mobile device. If you disable all cookies, you may not be able to take advantage of all the features of this Site. Please note that if you have not cleared your cookies or cache, the contents of which may affect autofill functions on our site and you are responsible for any such actions.

To opt out of the collection and use of information for ad targeting please feel free to exercise your rights as detailed in section 12 of our Privacy Policy, or alternatively contact ELO Mobility GmbH as detailed in section 12 of our Privacy Policy. 

You may opt-out of Google Analytics by visiting Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on, to enable you to opt-out of Google’s programs. To opt out of the collection and use of information for ad targeting please feel free to exercise your rights as detailed in section 12 of our Privacy Policy.

6. Use of social media

→ We use social media to allow sharing our content (i.e. articles and pages comfortably to social media services). By clicking the „Login with Facebook“, our website can access the information you’ve added on Facebook, Twitter, or LinkedIn (for example your name, profile photo, email address, date of birth, etc.). We do this to offer you a social and personalized experience.

Our Offer uses Facebook Social Plugins, which is operated by Facebook Inc. (Facebook Inc., 1601 S California Ave, Palo Alto, California 94304, USA). You can recognize the bindings to the Facebook logo or the terms "Like", "Share" in the colors Facebook (blue and white). You can find the information about all Facebook plugins under the following link:https://developers.facebook.com/
docs/plugins/
The plugin establishes a direct connection between the App and the Facebook servers (according to Art. 6 (1) S.1 f EU-GDPR). Our Offer has no influence whatsoever on the nature and extent of the data transmitted by the plugin to the Facebook Inc. servers. More information you will find here:https://www.facebook.com/help/
186325668085084

The plugin informs Facebook Inc. that users have visited this Offer. There is the possibility that your IP address will be saved. If you are logged into your Facebook account while visiting our Offer, the information will be linked to it.
If you use the functions of the plugin - for example by sharing or "liking" a post - the corresponding information will also be transmitted to Facebook Inc.If you want to prevent that Facebook. Inc. associates this information with your Facebook account, please log out at Facebook before visiting our Offer.

→ You may also integrate your account from our Offer to other social media platforms and applications like Twitter, Instagram, Whatsapp, Messenger or E-mail („Third Party Applications“). You can share the content you find on our Offer with other persons through Third Party Applications. For this, you may consent that our Offer opens the respective Third Party Application and to be logged in it. Please remember, that other users may also share your uploaded videos through their accounts in the Third Party Applications.
You consent that a Third Party Application’s use of information collected from you (or as authorized by you) is governed by the Third Party Application’s privacy policies and your settings on the relevant service. For more information on the purpose and scope of the data collection and its processing by the Third Party Applications, please refer to the privacy policy of these Third Party Applications provided below:
Facebook Inc. (Facebook Inc., 1601 S California Ave, Palo Alto, California 94304, USA):
https://www.facebook.com/legal/FB_Work_Privacy

Twitter, Inc., 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, California 94103, USA:
https://twitter.com/privacy

Instagram LLC, 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park CA 94025, USA:
https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388

WhatsApp Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA:
https://www.whatsapp.com/legal/?l=de#privacy-policy

7. Comments

On our website we give you the opportunity to communicate with other users and to post comments to blog articles or other page content. For this purpose, the IP address of the user will be stored. This information we store for our security in case that the author will infringe against third party rights or posts an unlawful content. Please note, that the comments you post will be visible to other users. In case of unlawful comments we are obliged to delete them and to take the appropriate actions.

8. Newsletter

Provided your consent, you can subscribe to our newsletter, which informs you about our current interesting offers. If you want to receive the newsletter, we require a valid e-mail address and information that allow us to verify that you are the owner of the e-mail address or that its owner agrees to receive the newsletter (according to Art. 6 (1) S.1 a EU-GDPR). Further data is not collected. These data are used only to send the newsletter and will not be disclosed to third parties. By registering for the newsletter, we save your IP address and date of registration. This data is used alone for evidence in the case that a third party abused an e-mail address and logs in without the knowledge of the person entitled to receive the newsletter.
Your consent to the storage of the data, the email address and its use for sending the newsletter can be revoked at any time. The revocation can be made via a link in the newsletters themselves or by notice via email to us. We use MailChimp as newsletter solution. You can learn more about MailChimp and the MailChimp data privacy and terms on https://mailchimp.com or https://mailchimp.com/legal/

9. How we protect your data

Our Offer protects all user data, personal and non-personal, to the highest degree possible. All the communication between the client app and backend servers are done through HTTPS (HTTP over SSL/TLS). Our servers and the Android and iOS apps communicate with partners only using the official client library that uses HTTPS.

10. Changes to our Privacy Policy

We will occasionally update this Privacy Policy in case of changes in our practices and services. When we make material changes to the Privacy Policy, we will notify you about it by posting a notice in our website and/or sending an email to the email address you provided us.

11. Miscellaneous

According to the EU- General Data Protection Regulation, you have the right to obtain information free of charge about the personal data stored about you. In addition, you have the right to correct inaccurate data, blocking and deletion of the personal data, insofar as the there is no legal obligation to retain.
You also have the right to complain to a data protection authority about the processing of your personal data in our Offer.
Responsible body for the collection, processing and use of your personal data within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation is ELO Mobility GmbH, Torgauer Str. 12-15, EUREF Campus 10829 Berlin, Germany (According to Art. 4 (7) EU- GDPR).
If you wish to object to the collection, processing or use of your data by our Offer in accordance with this Privacy Policy as a whole or for individual measures, you can send your objection by e-mail, fax or letter to the following contact details:
dataprivacy@elomobility.com

Data Protection Officer: Norman Wankowski
ELO Mobility GmbH, Torgauer Str. 12-15, EUREF Campus 10829 Berlin, Germany

If you have any other questions or comments, please contact us by e-mail at: info@elomobility.com


Last updated: Oct 9th 2019